Dote is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Information about our users are collected primarily to enable us to provide useful services to them. Our Policy on collection & usage of personal information follows:

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (2012)

From 2 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) will introduce certain changes to the way in which we may contact you for promotional and marketing messages. These changes will generally not affect informational and service-related messages sent by us (such as purchase updates).

We aim to conduct our business in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA and respect your choices. Your information is collected for us to understand your needs better so that we can improve our services and also the way we communicate with you.

HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

DOTE may collect your personal information when you:

•    Purchase our products either in-store or online
•    Sign up for our membership programme
•    Subscribe to our e-newsletters
•    Contact us with a product or service enquiry
•    Participate in our contests, surveys, lucky draws and/or other promotional activities
•    Visit our website


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED


The information DOTE collects depends on the type of products you purchase. Below are some examples:

•    Personal Particulars – This may include NRIC, FIN or passport number, address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth.
•    Your account information – For example, the membership programme you are enrolled in with us or other details related to your account.
•    Information on your purchase and use of our products – For example, your purchase history


USE OF PERSONAL DATA


DOTE may use your information for the following:

•    Process your online orders
•    Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorized
•    Inform you about product products and services updates
•    Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys
•    Membership matters where applicable
•    Provide updates, offers, invitations to events and deliver advertising messages via SMS / MMS, voice, Email or your mailing  address with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations


TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

DOTE does not sell or rent your email address to unrelated third parties. External contractors who have access to personal data are required to treat the personal information in a confidential manner.

DOTE may share your information with:

•    Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver product and services you purchase and use
•    Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations
•    Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating credit card payments
•    Research institutions for market analysis purposes


WE RESPECT YOUR CONTACT PREFERENCES

DOTE is committed to comply with the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

We may send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

a. You have given us consent, OR
b. You have not registered with the national DNC Registry, OR

c. The sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.


CHANGES IN POLICY

As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, Dote may modify our collection and use practices. Should there be a material change to our information practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis, and we will update this privacy policy statement. This policy was last modified 2 July, 2014.


SITE SECURITY


Dote limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and all employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via email. As an added safeguard, dotestudio.com does not store credit card information with your registered online profile.

Our marketing messages aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards programme and special deals from us and/or our preferred partners. Kindly note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to continue to provide our products and/or services to you.


 

Loading...